Bloomsburg Attorney Gavel
[…] Types of Defined Contribution Plans include ESOPs, SEPs, Profit Sharing Plans and 401(k)s.

An issue for the parties is to determine if the retirement benefits are capable of division via "immediate offset" or if a "deferred distribution" is required. An immediate offset allows one party to retain the retirement benefit in exchange for another asset in the marital estate. Deferred distribution occurs when the benefit is split for distribution when the participant enters pay status. 23 Pa. C.S. §3501(c) provides the method for determining the marital and non-marital portions of retirement plans. It states:

(1) In the case of the marital portion of a Defined Benefit Retirement Plan being distributed by means of a deferred distribution, the Defined Benefit Plan shall be allocated between its marital and non-marital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all post separation enhancements except for enhancements arising from post separation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.

(2) In the case of the marital portion of a Defined Benefit Retirement Plan being distributed by means of an immediate offset, the Defined Benefit Plan shall be allocated between its marital and non-marital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the accrued benefit as of a date as close to the time of trial as reasonably possible and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all post separation enhancements except for enhancements arising from post separation monetary contributions made by employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.

In summary, with respect to deferred distributions of benefits, the benefit is measured at the date of retirement and benefits arising from post-separation monetary contributions of the employee are excluded.