Bloomsburg Attorney Gavel
[…] Estep v. Estep, 326 Pa. Super 404, 474 A.2d 302 1984). In Estep, the court noted it is the responsibility of the Legislature, or the parties themselves by agreement, to provide for the inclusion of premarital property accumulated in anticipation of marriage. Id.

The increase in value of non-marital property is marital property subject to distribution. 23 Pa. C.S. §3501.

Division of Marital Assets - Business, Property and Vehicles

The division of marital assets is governed by 23 Pa. C.S. §3502. The statute lists 13 factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property. The court is instructed to "equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct."

The inability of the court to consider marital misconduct in the context of the division of the marital estate is a difficult concept for many people to accept in this process. They feel as though there should be an element of punishment for the offending spouse.